Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up password less SSH for RAC 11g R2

Posted on 2012-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-01
Hi,
I would like to know the steps to setup passwordless SSH for the Oracle id.
The OS is Sun Solaris 10,
Database software is Oracle 11g R2 RAC
I have basically two nodes in my RAC


Thanks & Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Jeemon007
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Piloute earned 500 total points
ID: 37777676
Hi there,

You are talking about ssh key exchange (that allows you not to entrer passwords when connecting from one host to the other) ?

http://www.madmadmod.com/sysadmin/4-ssh-key-exchange-or-how-to-logon-without-entering-a-password.html

http://oreilly.com/pub/h/66

http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/ssh-password-less-login-with-dsa-publickey-authentication/

... and many other examples available on the net (just use any search engine)

Cheers,
P
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 500 total points
ID: 37777960
There are tons of examples out there.  This is the one that I tend to use:

http://www.linuxproblem.org/art_9.html

Just search for "ssh without password" and you will get as many examples as you want.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 500 total points
ID: 37779867
I assume you realize that a secure shell works only for the O/S account, and does not affect a SQL*Plus client session.....  

Also may I strongly encourage your SA to require sudo for privileged accounts.  Membership in the O/S oradba group is usually sufficient for DBAs to work in the $ORACLE_HOME filesystem -- so remote access to user ORACLE adds unnecessary risk.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:my_dba
my_dba earned 500 total points
ID: 38097965
Here is my opinion
---------------------------------------
you do not have to manually setup passwordless SSH setup. When you install 11gR2 grid infrastructure on one of the screen you see SSH Connectivity button. When this button is clicked it display text box to enter the password and then click setup button. It will set up passwordless SSH connectivity for you. Once setup is done click on test button to make sure its successfull. If it fails then a manual setup is needed.
0