[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Syncing blackberry to outlook and not a BES

Posted on 2012-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Is it possible to setup a user to have their blackberry sync to the outlook installed on there desktop while a BES is on the network? In the past I have set up a desktop that was always on, the user remained logged into outllook, and the blackberry software would send emails to the phone. I attempted to set this up for a user today with the bb desktop software and I am having issues since it is seeing the BES. It is a long story but due to multiple manage service provider contracts the user will not be connected to the BES.
0
Comment
Question by:knada242
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ICG earned 2000 total points
ID: 37777683
If you switch Outlook to work offline while setting up bb dt software does it give same issue?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 37810348
you should be able to use the current Desktop Manager v6.xx to setup a mail profile from Outlook to the handset.  There is a wizard that guides you through your first connection.

you need to set the handset for Calendar/Contacts to NOT use wireless sync so that all data comes from USB link to Outlook.
0