?
Solved

create physical stand by using rman backup in 10g

Posted on 2012-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-02
Hello Experts,

could you please post operating procedure to create physical standby by using rman backups?
i will post my steps soon which i prepared for creating physical standby
0
Comment
Question by:sk0227
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37777765
The steps already exist.  In the docs:

Creating a Physical Standby Database with Recovery Manager

This appendix describes how to use Oracle Recovery Manager to create a physical standby database. This appendix contains the following topics

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B14117_01/server.101/b10823/rcmbackp.htm
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 37777976
You may also want to consider reading the fine Oracle® Data Guard Concepts and Administration  manual on this topic.
:p
0
 

Author Comment

by:sk0227
ID: 37808294
Hello Experts,

i am looking for another help in terms of database. we have a data guard setup and our stand by is out of sync.
we are planning to rebuild stand by.

how do i drop stand by database before rebuild  it again.

here are the steps i am following to rebuild stand by:

1. backup the primary database.
2. create stand by control file
3. copy the backup to stand by host.
4. establish the network setting between primary to stand by
5. create pfile for stand by by using primary database parameter file and make necessary changes.
6. start stand by instance in nomount state
7. restore the control file and recover the database
8. apply archive logs
9. start the standby instance in managed reveory mode


before doing this, i need to drop existing stand by. what is the best way to do it.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37810713
>>how do i drop stand by database before rebuild  it again.

I'm not a Data Guard expert but would have to assume you drop a standby database the same way you drop any other:  DBCA.

I would think you ned to stop log propagation from the primary database first.

>>here are the steps i am following to rebuild stand by:

I'll have to defer to Data Guard experts on these steps.  

I would strongly encourage you to contact Oracle Support for help with this.  They can confirm the process is sound.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 37811506
Why not use an RMAN incremental backup to roll forward the standby database?

Or also use the rman "DUPLICATE FOR STANDBY" option.

:p
0