Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Certifacation for Windows 2008 R2 and Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I was trying to add certifacation on my server and made some mistake. (I know very little about what I was doing)
Now I cannot connect with RDP to the server and Exchange is not answaring my Oulook and I cannot connect to  the Exchange Management Console.
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:darasunil
darasunil earned 332 total points
ID: 37781239
are you able to ping the server..certificate deployment can't down your server.. Please tell what steps you have taken
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 37786739
I did undo adding certification and every thing start working.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 668 total points
ID: 37787415
It would be better if you would tell us the steps you took to add certification.  I don't like to disagree with other Experts, but I have seen instances where a bad certificate renders Exchange non-functional (though admittedly, rarely).

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 37788738
I was trying to connect my Nokia Lumia 800 to my Exchange, I was told to add some certification to the phone and I did not find them on my Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 668 total points
ID: 37797014
Well, that tells us the why, but not the what/how.  For example, did you get a publicly signed Cert (like from VeriSign or GoDaddy (no, I am not endorsing either))?  If so, what process did you use to get the cert and then install it, and where was it installed?

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 37806840
Maybe I should make a new question, but I am now trying to remove SSL from my Exchange 2010 so I can connect to him thru port 143 (IMAP) without any security. Is that possible ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 40012634
I have moved my Exchange to the Microsoft cloud and everything works well
0