Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wireless 802.1x client issue

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have some older laptops which are having trouble connecting to my new 802.1x SSID.  These older clients have no problem connecting when not using the 802.1x authentication.  My newer clients have no issues with the 802.1x network.  

The older clients are running windows xp using windows zero config (not the wireless adapter supplicant).  The wireless adapter drivers are older and cannot be updated.    I have temporarily tried using a linksys USB adapter on these older clients which works fine with 802.1x, however i would like to use the built-in wireless adapter instead.  Can the 802.1x configuration be changed to work better with the legacy wireless clients?  I am looking for recommendations on fixes or troubleshooting to pinpoint exactly whats causing the issue?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bryanord
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37777792
This is almost certainly an encryption issue and no, it's unlikely you'll be able to update the older devices to work with the newer network.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 2000 total points
ID: 37777829
I agree that encryption is most likely the culprit, but if the laptops are old enough it's possible that they may be using an older 802.11 standard.

If you do find that the router is using WPA2 encryption and Windows on the laptops don't support that, there is a download from MS that will allow XP to support WPA2. It would be worth installing.  We've used it in our company and it worked well.

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=1974
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryanord
ID: 37781749
i am going to try this ms update
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bryanord
ID: 37803542
thanks
0