Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WebSphere Backup and Recovery Scenarios

Posted on 2012-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

Do any one have WebSphere Infrastructure Backup and Recovery documents or articals? Can you please share them with me?

Thanks,
Satish
0
Comment
Question by:k_satish22
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ramakanta Sahoo
ID: 37780748
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 37781716
About what version(s) of WebSphere are you using, and therefore asking?
0
 

Author Comment

by:k_satish22
ID: 37797495
Hi HonorGod,

I am Looking for Version v6, v7 -> WAS, WPS and WebSphere Portal.

I am in process of gathering information and creating a document for Middleware Infrastructure Backup and Recovery for my client. So I am looking for different Scenarios and best practices to implement.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 1500 total points
ID: 37797667
Well, for WebSphere Application Server V7 (and beyond) there is something called "Properties-based configuration" which is described in this developerWorks article (as well as the online documentation)

System administration for WebSphere Application Server V7: Part 4: Properties-based configuration
  http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/websphere/techjournal/0904_chang/0904_chang.html

This is a good collection of backup and restore practices for WebSphere Portal server:
  http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/portalwiki.nsf/dx/Backup_and_restore_wp7
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 37953699
Thanks for accepting my solution.

Good luck & have a great day.
0