Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

checking PST files

Posted on 2012-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Outlook 03 uses a pst checker program to check the pst for dmg@mcorrupt files.

Can the integrity checker in 03 be used to check pst files? It only says for ost.

Is there a new way in outlook 07/10 or a new program to check the integrity of pst files?
0
Comment
Question by:Tymetwister
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 2000 total points
ID: 37777991
Use Scanpst to check integrity of PST files.  It use to be common files folder for 2003 but are now located in the MS office program files. see below

2007
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/repair-outlook-data-files-pst-and-ost-HA010075831.aspx

2010
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/repair-outlook-data-files-pst-and-ost-HA010354964.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwnbasketz
ID: 37778005
I believe you are looking for the following:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287497

Be aware of the following, also: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2544011
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37779378
Thank you.
0