Solved

problem with DVD drive

Posted on 2012-03-28
6
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
My DVD was able to burn. but this morning my computer was not on like I have it every time. but it was stuck in the first boot mode. I tried t reboot and then it still did not boot up to the sign in window. I unplug my laptop and let the battery run out and then plug the plug back in and it went to the sign in window. But than this program I use always used DVD+r and it keeps say please make sure the DVD+r is compatible, it always has but after that problem it now says it can not read the disk which is a DVD+R. so something happen while I left it on as I always do  not to keep repeating myself. But that is my problem .  Also I sign up for 1 month to see how well you can fix any of my problems so is it just for a month and that is all and then if I chose to go for a year I can or cancel in the terms if I understood them it said I could . I have windows 7 64 bit Asus  G73s
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:aceman1946
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:aceman1946
ID: 37777989
My DVD was able to burn. but this morning my computer was not on like I have it every time. but it was stuck in the first boot mode. I tried t reboot and then it still did not boot up to the sign in window. I unplug my laptop and let the battery run out and then plug the plug back in and it went to the sign in window. But than this program I use always used DVD+r and it keeps say please make sure the DVD+r is compatible, it always has but after that problem it now says it can not read the disk which is a DVD+R. so something happen while I left it on as I always do  not to keep repeating myself. But that is my problem .  Also I sign up for 1 month to see how well you can fix any of my problems so is it just for a month and that is all and then if I chose to go for a year I can or cancel in the terms if I understood them it said I could . I have windows 7 64 bit Asus  G73s
thank you
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:twohawks
ID: 37778054
If its not a hardware problem (which is the first hope), then I would first consider the driver may have taken a shot, or the registry settings for it.  

The simplest first thing to try is a system restore to a previous date.  That would correct a slight shot to your driver and/or registry.

Did you try this yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jdbreding
ID: 37778074
So is your problem that you cannot burn a DVD+R using whatever program you have always used?  What program is it, or how is it you are trying to burn your disc?  Is it just the software that cannot read the disc, or the machine itself.  Also, have you tried a second disc, to eliminate the possibility of it just being a single faulty disc?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 37778142
Try reading a CD first, and then a DVD disc - if it can't read the DVD, the laser in your drive may be broken and you will need to replace the drive.  If it can't read the CD, you should try fixing the upper and lower filters: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aceman1946
ID: 37779098
you gave the closest answer it was a lot of dust in the drive and from work in the house, but will keep your idea in mind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aceman1946
ID: 37797431
i HAVE FOUND I HOPE THE FIX IN WHICH YOU ALL WERE RIGHT ON SO i HAD TO CHOSE ONE I HOPE WHAT I DID CORRECTED THE PROPLEM. I HAVE BEED DOING A LOT OF WORK IN MY HOUSE A LOT OF DUST SO i BLEW OUT WITH A LOW PRESSUE OF AIR AND NOW IT IS READING THE dvd+R DISKS SO AM GOING TO KEEP MY MEMBERSHIP AND SEE WHAT HAPPENS
THANK YOU
0