Solved

SBS - Certificate Expiry Warning

Posted on 2012-03-28
8
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a SBS 2008 with Exchange 2007 and been I have been getting this error; which I have no idea how to fix.

Can you let me know how I can fix it?

Please see the 2 attachments
SSL-Certicifate.JPG
Event-12018.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:HZarif
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37779301
try these commands:

1. to get the thumbprint type: Get-ExchangeCertificate -domain "servername" | fl
2. thumbprint in step 1 enter in step 3.
3. type: Get-ExchangeCertificate -thumbprint "2FB28F5075EFE9B30A8F8458DED0A137629F62D7" | New-ExchangeCertificate
4. you'll confirm "overwrite existing default SMTP certificate, take the new thumbprint and enter in step 5
5. Enable-ExchangeCertificate -thumbprint "FB5AECA6B39816F 02B3245BD1D953934HD8H730F" -services IIS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HZarif
ID: 37781866
Where do i type these commands?
Do I use the CMD (command prompt)?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37781930
exchange Management Shell (powershell)
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HZarif
ID: 37782357
I did that acutaly and I typed:

Get-ExchangeCertificate -domain "MainServer" | fl       <--- there was no return vale

Get-ExchangeCertificate -thumbprint "2FB28F5075EFE9B30A8F8458DED0A137629F62D7" | New-ExchangeCertificate           <--- there was no return vale

Enable-ExchangeCertificate -thumbprint "FB5AECA6B39816F 02B3245BD1D953934HD8H730F"  
<-- when i put this line it askes for service ... I put      IIS   and it is return with an error
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 37786089
It's not necessary or desirable to do this through the exchange shell on SBS2008.  Go to SBS Console > Network > Connectivity  and run the 'Add a Trusted Certificate Wizard'.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HZarif
ID: 37787545
I believe I have to buy the Certificate!!!
Where can I buy it????

Remember I'm new at this your help is greatly appreciated
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
marcustech earned 500 total points
ID: 37787645
You don't have to buy a certificate, you can, for example, get a free one from Startcom.

Otherwise, Godaddy are reasonably priced (if a little bit of a suspect business with a horrifically garish site and marketing).  The full process is step-by-stepped here.

Also check out all of these links (this is quite a common question on EE).

Any more questions just post em back here.  Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HZarif
ID: 37797480
I will keep you posted as soon as I figure it out lol
0