Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can someone provide answers for my questions below?

Posted on 2012-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am a newbie to MS SQL. We are using MS SQL 2008 R2 in Windows 2008 server.

1). I  want to tune a developer's queries, views and stored procedure. How can I open up the explain plan from Management Studio?

2). Can you list most common MS SQL server administration commands for DB admin to manage the server?

3). If complained the query running very slow or the report running slow, what steps should I take to troubleshoot this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:wasabi3689
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
TempDBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 37778511
1. There are two kind of execution plans.

Shortcut for Display Estimated Execution Plan : CTRL + L
Shortcut for Include Actual Execution Plan : CTRL + M

2. Commands are based on what operation you are performing.. Following link should help you and then you can google anytime to check what are those commands:-
http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/1240/sql-server-dba-checklist/

3. Check the execution plan of the query, the blocking stats, try using profiler to find out what is the real statement taking time. Then check the indexes on the table, the type of join being used, etc.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 37778596
Those are all very heavy topics.  Whole books have been written about each one individually.

I suggesting buying some of those books.  You can rely on anything by Kalen Delaney or Itzik Ben-Gan.  Otherwise check book reviews and research the authors to determine how good the books are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 37778731
I want a big topic but with simple answer here.
0