Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSAccess, change sorting on subform based on value on listbox

Posted on 2012-03-28
8
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hello Experts,

I am using MSAccess 2003.
Have a list box on a form with 2 values, "CA","NV"
When list box is clicked, it filters the data on a subform. Pretty simple program.

Problem is, I need the sort order to be different if CA is selected and another way if NV is selected.

CA - sort order is CustName, City, Rep
NV - sort order is Rep, City, CustName

any ideas on how I could do this?
 
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jann3891
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 37778147
I assume you are using something like the following in the click event of the listbox:

me.subformcontrolname.form.Filter = "[fieldname] = " & chr$(34) & me.cboStateCode & chr$(34)
me.subformcontrolname.form.filteron = true

You should be able to simply add the following:

IF me.cboStateCode = "CA" Then
    me.subformcontrolname.form.OrderBy = "[CustName], [City], [Rep]"
else
    me.subformcontrolname.form.OrderBy = "[Rep], [City], [CustName]"
endif
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37778190
you need to add this line

  me.subformcontrolname.form.OrderByOn=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:jann3891
ID: 37778201
Thanks Fyed,  for some reason, the OrderBy is not coming up as I type it. I typed it in anyway. but when I tried to run it, I get Compile error: Method or data memeber not found.
what am I doing wrong?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 37778226
jann,

Capricorn1 is right, I forgot the OrderByOn = True line, but that is not what is causing your compile error.

Can you post the code you are using to both filter the form and the ordering.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jann3891
ID: 37778247
The subform uses a query as the control source.
so, the onclick event of the list box just have 'refresh'
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 37778282
Then what is the name of the subform "CONTROL"?

Open the main form in design view, click on the subform, then look at the Name property on the Other tab.  If that value is "mySub" then the syntax would be

me.mySub.form.orderby = "[CustName], [City], [Rep]"
me.mysub.form.orderbyon = true

Many people confuse the subform control name with the subform source object (which is the actual name of the form that is used in the subform control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jann3891
ID: 37778316
That did it.. thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 37778340
Glad to help.

C1 deserves some of those points, as without his reminder regarding the OrderByOn property, the OrderBy property would not have worked.

to redistribute points, just click the request attention hyperlink (bottom right corner of your original post) and ask the moderators to reopen the question for redistribution of points.

Dale
0