Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remotely determine when an application has been last used

Posted on 2012-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-26
I'm evaluating license usage for installed applications on our user's workstation and basically I want to save money by uninstalling licensed programs that aren't being used.  Does anyone know a way to remotely verify the dates last used for a program?  If not, I'd have to walk up to every station to look at add/remove program function for the last used date.  We also don't have any desktop management tools such as SCCM or Kase.
0
Comment
Question by:Senkosal Sok
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 37781854
you can always write a small C program that invokes the stat() system call.  One of the values returned is the timestamp of the last time a file or program was accessed.   There may also be a WMI call to get it.

(But we're talking a simple C program that takes about 2 minutes to write to get above)
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38125350
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38125351
I disagree.  Writing a simple c program that invokes the stat() system call absolutely will tell you the last time a program has been accessed.
0