Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Data Recovery

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Hi,
One of my clients did a little bit of mess & we need to recover the data.
Please help....

The Server was SBS 2008 & he installed SBS 2011 on it.
He did not specifically format the drive, just deleted the drive & ran the installation on it.
Now, there was some critical data which was lost.

Another possibility:
Before installing the new server he made a complete backup (by running Windows Backup) on an external drive.
Once he installed the OS, he used the same drive as Backup drive, on which the Server did the backup.

There is no data on the external drive as the new backup is written on it.

Now, can anyone please advise some tool or way to recover the data?

Thanks,
A
0
Comment
Question by:Ackles
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 37778080
Since the drive is not formated, possibility of recovery is high! You may want to use testdisk, which is an opensource tool that you can try or you can either approch a proffessional support to assit you for data recovery.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 37778245
Thanks,
I want a tool which someone has tested by himself, as the data is critical.
Please read my situation carefully..
A
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BobRalph earned 2000 total points
ID: 37779582
If this data is extremely important and must be recovered at all costs, then I fully recommend a professional data recovery service such as Kroll Ontrack. That being said, I have tried a few professional recovery software programs, as well as some free ones that are quite effective. If you decide to use software to recover files yourself, you must be very careful not to overwrite the very files you are trying to save. Avoid using the drives or installing anything else on them so that the old data is not permanently overwritten. You will want to run recovery software from a USB drive, or put the hard drive in another computer and run recovery software from there.

Kroll Ontrack has file recovery software on their website that offers a free limited trial, but you'll have to pay to unlock the full version. The Kroll software is top notch. The best free file recovery program that I have found is "Recuva". You can load Recuva on a USB drive and run it from there - that way you won't install anything to the hard drive which could overwrite the lost data. Recuva works well for home use (email, document, picture, video, compressed files, etc.) so it may not be effective for you depending on the type of data you need to recover. If you choose to use any recovery software MAKE SURE to save recovered files onto a different drive or partition from the one that you are recovering to avoid overwriting the lost data.

Let me know if you need any more info or assistance!
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 37860551
Thanks Rob,
Sorry for coming late, but it worked with Kroll Ontrack.

Regards,
A
0