Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where to supply authentication details to the Network Proxy (Central Proxy) on Fedora?

Posted on 2012-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Im running Fedora 16 on my system at the office. We use LAN to connect to the Internet. And for this, we use an http proxy with authentication (username & password). I tried putting the proxyaddress:port in the Network Proxy settings after going to the Network Settings window. However, it never asked for an authentication and the programs that use the internet are unable connect, except for Firefox because it asks for authentication.

Can someone help me out with this problem?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tanopatrice
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:legolasthehansy
legolasthehansy earned 1002 total points
ID: 37778133
Do this,
In /etc/profile.d create a file like a_proxy.sh with the followling,

export http_proxy=http://host.com:port/
export ftp_proxy=http://host.com:port/
export no_proxy=.domain.com
export HTTP_PROXY=http://host.com:port/
export FTP_PROXY=http://host.com:port/

save and exit
chmod +x /etc/profile.d/a_proxy.sh

Logout and login (or create a new terminal)
echo $http_proxy (see if the output matches the first line of a_proxy.sh)

Now check if your system takes the proxy settings.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:pclinuxguru
pclinuxguru earned 498 total points
ID: 37778167
Close but no cigar:
You missed "authentication" in the op

export http_proxy=http://username:password@host.com:port/

In the network thingy type
 http://username:password@proxyserver

put whatever port they use in the port section.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
legolasthehansy earned 1002 total points
ID: 37778184
For entering the auth details, try

export http_proxy=http://user:pasword@host.com:port/
etc..
0