[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Trust Relationship between the workstation and primary domain failed

Posted on 2012-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hello,

We have a workstation on or domain that suddenly stopped working this week.  We have server 2003 SBS running our domain.  When I try to login or rejoin the domain I get the error "the trust relationship between the workstation and primary domain failed"

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:networkadmin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 37778105
The first thing you should check is the time zone and accuracy of the current time.  That can cause problems like this.

Once you are sure that's good, you will probably need to login with a local administrator account, remove the machine from the domain, and temporarily switch it to a workgroup.  Then, delete the computer account from Active Directory in order to be thorough.  Finally, add it back to the domain in the proper OU, and you should be all set.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 37778353
I found out by mistake by pulling the network cable I could log on, then rename and remove from domain. Reconnect the wire and and rename and add back to domain.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fd4u
ID: 38810063
Removing workstation from the domain, and then adding it back in some situations IS NOT acceptable. This way you'll lost all the settings related to the workstation account, e.g. DOMAIN\WORKSTATION$. So if you have any systems that depends on this - you'll get more trouble. In my case it is MS Lync Server 2013. After removing it form, and then adding it back to the domain - I've got useless workstation.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 38812810
Fd4u, in my experience it would be exceedingly rare to encounter any type of problems like that.  In all of the years that I have utilized that work-around, I have yet to find myself with a "useless workstation" in the aftermath.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fd4u
ID: 38815346
Probably "useless workstation" is too strong, but just to explain you what I've tried to say:
I've ran into the same problem (trust relationship) with one of my servers after migrating the whole infrastructure. Lync 2013 Front End was installed on it. I've solved "trust relationship" issue as you've proposed, but Lync was never ever able to start some services, so, in my case, I've got just that - useless workstation, and I've had to reinstall the server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fd4u
ID: 38815428
I think that there's better solution. Login with:
Local admin account
- OR -
Domain account, but using domain credentials cached in the machine. It can be done if you disconnect (unplug) the machine from the domain network. After you logged in connect the machine to the domain network again.

Instead of removing the workstation from the domain just change domain name. If your machine is member of domain MYDOMAIN then change it to be member of mydomain.local, and if it is member of mydomain.local change to MYDOMAIN. It is the same domain, of course, but you'll trick workstation to think that you are changing it. You'll get domain credential prompt, and "welcome to the domain..." message.

Trust relationship is established this way.

Honestly, I'm not sure if this procedure changes machine domain account, but at least it is faster, having just one step (restart) instead of two.
0