Solved

How to specify seperate pdc for exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-03-28
12
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Hello,

     Deploying Exchange 2010 to a server that is seperate from the PDC, however the server I'm deploying it on is still considered to be a domain controller, just not the primary one.   So basically i need to point it to the PDC.
0
Comment
Question by:ctagle
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
DrUltima earned 125 total points
ID: 37778197
I strongly recommend you not deploy Exchange 2010 onto a DC.... That said, it is technically possible.  What exactly are you trying to reference, in the need for a PDC emulator (technically there are no PDCs in AD)?  Exchange should only need to access a DC which is also a GC.

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 125 total points
ID: 37778221
You should NOT install Exchange on a Domain Controller. Why do you need to point the Exchange server to the DC that holds PDC emulator role?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 125 total points
ID: 37778452
I'm going with the other guys in saying you shouldn't install Exchange on a Domain Controller. It's just bad juju. I'm also curious about why you need to point exchange to a PDC Emulator. The only thing the PDC Emulator role is really responsible for is Time Sync in the domain. There are no longer any offline Backup Domain Controllers in Windows AD services, so any domain controller will respond with up-to-date information for logins and such.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 125 total points
ID: 37778828
>> . The only thing the PDC Emulator role is really responsible for is Time Sync in the domain

And of course its role in arbitrating account lockouts / password changes which are yet to propagate. :)

Deployment on a DC is supported but by no means recommended. I'll go along with exactly what's been said already. However, it's worth noting in any case that if you have to deploy it on a DC then you should still let Exchange's automated AD topology system locate the most appropriate DCs to use. If you have properly configured sites in AD Sites & Services then you really have nothing to fear on that side of things.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctagle
ID: 37779535
I managed to figure it out, thank you for the replies, the issue was that it was already installed on the PDC, so there was no issue lol.  The network I've been tasked with to sort out is a MESS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctagle
ID: 37781309
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for ctagle's comment #37779535

for the following reason:

Repliers were knowledgeable and good advice but it didn't pertain to my situation, not their fault but the guy my company is replacing's fault.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
ID: 37781310
In what way did the responses not pertain to the situation?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 37791336
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for DrUltima's comment #37778197

for the following reason:

All,<br />&nbsp; <br />Following an 'Objection' by DrUltima (at <a href="http://www.experts-exchange.com/R_3350.html">http://www.experts-exchang<wbr />e.com/R_33<wbr />50.html</a>) to the intended closure of this question, it has been reviewed by at least one Moderator and is being closed as recommended by the Expert.<br />&nbsp;<br />At this point I am going to re-start the auto-close procedure.<br />&nbsp;<br />Thank you,<br />&nbsp;<br />Vee_Mod<br />Community Support Moderator
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Lockdown of laptops 10 40
transfer from exchange mails to gmail 10 77
Password Expiry 9 21
active directory 3 27
Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now