Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cars analysis machines

Posted on 2012-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
Dear sir,
Any one can help me from where can I get more info about the machines which are available  in mechanics centers? Prices? from where to order? etc...
Which are able to test all car mechanics and electical components and give a final report to see all cars problems.
Thx
0
Comment
Question by:hassanayoub85
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 37778347
ProScan is the SW I hear about the most, then it is a matter of how much you want to pay for a scan tool.

http://www.jegs.com/i/Auto-Meter/105/9214/10002/-1
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 37778384
0
 

Author Comment

by:hassanayoub85
ID: 37778396
Thx for the links guys,
however I am almost interested in big machines, which can tests the mechanics more than electrical and electronics.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 37778697
What kind of testing do you have in mind?

For example, I would use a compression tester to check cylinder compression, but I would would use a gas analyser to check combustion efficiency, and tracking gauges to test the steering alignment...

The point is, different automotive mechanical subsystems require different equipment, approaches, and techniques, and as far as I know, there is no "big machine" that will effectively give you an "all about everything" printout of a vehicle that is processed by it.

If you look in any garage or service centre there is an array of specialised equipment designed to do particular jobs; if there was a device that could replace them all why would such places invest in the specialist stuff?
Even electronic diagnostic equipment isn't quite the magic bullet that it's often presented as being - it can be spectacularly wrong in what it reports, as well as astonishingly accurate.

The closest thing to a universal tool that I've come across is a large hammer - you can hit anything with it!
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 37780071
You ask for large & extensive testing.
The best testing requires Chassis dynamometers & Engine dynometers.

http://www.iqsdirectory.com/dynamometers/dynometer/

Dynometer Test Video:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=poLJmnwS9gw

Hpe ths hlps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hassanayoub85
ID: 37843661
Dear,
Can u plz give me a list wih all the prodcuts which can test each feature in the car?
from the mechanic, to electric etc...
Thx
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 37850601
Chassis dynamometers & Engine dynometers test every moving part for performance only.
OBD diagnostics can give more info. on faults if they exist on your car.

Hpe ths hlps.
0