Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Public IP blocks on cisco router

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a block of 8 IP's from my ISP. I need another block of 8. How on a cisco router do I add the 8 additional IP's to the same Interface?
0
Comment
Question by:sicm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 37779676
Well, if you have a block of 8 IP addresses, you don't necessarily have those 8 IP addresses assigned to the router.  

Most likely, you have NAT statements that translate inside addresses to those addresses in the block.

You would have to provide additional information. Posting a sanitized router config would help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sicm
ID: 37779934
Thanks for the response.

Basically what I have is a block of 8 IP's from my ISP all in a subnet. One of them is assigned to the Router interface and one is assigned to the outside face of my firewall. The rest are natted to internal applications. I need more. So my question is if I buy an additional subnet from my ISP with 16 public IP's in a different subnet how could I add them to the router? Do i have to rip and replace the subnet that currently exists or can you somehow add both blocks of IP's to the same interface?

Hope that helps clear up the question.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 37780130
You'll simply add NAT statements for the additional addresses.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
klassa earned 2000 total points
ID: 37780437
Maybe you can do secondary interface, like this.

router(config-if)#ip address 192.168.1.254 255.255.255.248
router(config-if)#ip address 172.16.19.254 255.255.255.248 secondary
0