Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get the last record ?

Posted on 2012-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
HI

I have a table that contains payments related to an order (IdOrder, IdPayment, Amount, Date), in that table can be zero, one or more payments with different IdPayment and I need to create an sql query that returns the last IdPayment.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 2000 total points
ID: 37778205
select max(IdPayment) PayMent from <table>
where orderId = 2134
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 37778354
PayMent works like an alias?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maziqbal
ID: 37778430
If you want to get last idPayment(Means that was entered first) for an order you can do like this:(Using mysql sql query)

select IdPayment from <table> where orderId = 123 order by date limit 1
0