Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I add a video to a keynote on iPad?

Posted on 2012-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hi,
I'm trying to add a video to a keynote I've created, I converted the video to mp4 and copied it to my iPad, but I don't know how to get it into camera roll, and keynote seems only to pick up videos in the albums.
How can I choose videos from the movies app or how can I add a movie from my pc to the camera roll on my iPad?
Thanks
Steven
0
Comment
Question by:StevenHook
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lonbox
ID: 37778281
Where is the video stored on your ipad ?
You need to add the mp4 video to your itunes then sync it to a video album on your ipad,
Then in Key note

Tap the Media window icon at the top-right of the display in Keynote (it looks like a  landscape)
When the Photo Albums page opens, tap Media.
Tap the photo album that contains your video.
Tap the video thumbnail you want.
Tap Use. The video and its audio track will play automatically when the slide is played by tapping the play icon:
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 37778296
I added the video to iTunes - it automatically went to "movies" then I dragged it onto my iPad and it shows under movies on my iPad - I can watch it in the videos app on my iPad.
 I can't figure out how to get it into the photos app (camera roll / albums) which is where keynote seems to get its media from.
I saw that website - but it skips the part where you get the video into an album.
Steven
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:maximus5328
ID: 37778522
Import the video to iPhoto first, then sync to the iPad using iTunes.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 37778582
I'm on PC - I only have iTunes. I have a Mac at work, if I sync with iPhoto won't it erase the photos on my iPad if I turn off sync or sync with my pc after?
Sorry, if never synced photos before.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
maximus5328 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37778680
In Windows, add the video to a subfolder in My Pictures folder. Connect iPad to iTunes then in iTunes click on iPad under Devices, then click on Photos tab. Specify the folder(s) you want to sync to iPad.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 37778953
Thank you thank you thank you.
0