Solved

I-PAD, i-pod

Posted on 2012-03-28
8
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
my ceo has i-pad , she wanted to download some photos from her desktop pc to i-pad
 so she connected i-pad2 to her pc through i-pad  usb.

apps window opened , she selected her device and downloaded photos from my pictures folder from her pc. the pictures got downloaded to her i-pad2

question no.1

her earlier album disappeared from i-pad, is there any way to retrieve from ipad

question no.2

is there any way you can copy photos and albums from i-pad to her desktop

question no.3

what is i-pod cache i am see on her pc
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 37778315
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37778375
Apparently the CEO did not use iTunes?

Copying files from a PC to an iPad is not as straightforward as you would think.  I have found lots of links using Google describing various methods to do the transfer, but none involving doing a simple drag and drop from the My Pictures folder to the iPad.  This does not appear to be the correct method of transferring the photos.

Hopefully, the CEO made a recent backup of her iPad.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37778405
Explanation of the iPod Photo Cache
http://forums.ilounge.com/ipod-classic-ipod-5g-video/168121-ipod-photo-cache.html

This relates to iTunes, so I don't know if it will be directly applicable.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 37778512
what are the other ways i can copy photos albums to  ipad

as mentioned there is a limitation from pc. if i copy any albums to i-pad, the previous will get disappear.

so from what all other devices i can copy pictures albums to i-pad
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37778572
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37778590
http://activerain.com/blogsview/1661882/my-ipad-adventures-how-to-copy-photos-from-your-computer-to-your-ipad
http://www.copytrans.net/copytransphoto.php

There are literally millions of results when doing a Google search.  There is no one 'best' way.  Look at what is out there and decide what will work best for you and your CEO.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
William Fulks earned 500 total points
ID: 37778897
The easiest way is using what's covered in the link I provided. Use iTunes, then set a folder on the computer called iPad Sync or whatever you want to name it. That way whatever is in that folder will be on the laptop. It's very easy.

Otherwise, he might want to consider using Photobucket or some similiar photo sharing site for online storage.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37779103
Was the computer the CEO was using her personal PC which would have iTunes installed, or a company PC which would be more locked down?
0