[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

right size and resolution for print document

Posted on 2012-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hi Experts,

I need to print a banner around 18 X 3 feet. I am going to use Adobe Photoshop.

What is the size of the image that I need to start with? By size, I mean the width, height, resolution, color mode, that I need to use so that someone who gonna print it can do his job without telling me to redo it again because I am using wrong res.

I have no experience with printed material.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:chainfear
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 2000 total points
ID: 37778303
Standard is 300dpi CMYK in the size you want the final product.
Once the design is done flatten and export to a print quality .pdf

Rick
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 2000 total points
ID: 37778314
Also if you want to have the color go all the way to the edge that is called a bleed and you will need to ask if they can do it.
If you do not need a bleed find out how much empty border they need for their setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chainfear
ID: 37778328
What about the height and width? Do I need to follow same exact size that I wanted, (18 X 3) ft? It is going to be slow to work on big file like that, isn't it?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 2000 total points
ID: 37778364
Yes you will want to design with the size you want the final product to be.

Speed of course depends on complexity of the art and the speed of the computer system.

Give it a try and see if your system can keep up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chainfear
ID: 37778431
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 37779481
Got to this question to late, but I have my 2 cents to add.

I suspect that artwork that is 64800px X 10800px in CMYK may well choke your print provider's RIP. Flattened, that's still a 2.6 gigabyte file.

Whenever you are preparing a job for print ALWAYS speak to the printer about what they need in order to print. Some printers need the artwork RGB, some need it CMYK. It depend on the device and software they are using.

Resolution for a banner depends on the viewing distance. If the banner has very tiny detail and people will be up close and viewing it from 18" to 24" away (not very likely) then yes, 300 ppi would be a good resolution.

Actually, most magazines, brochures, postcards, etc are printed with a line screen of 130 to 150 lines per inch. The rule of thumb is to provide the printer with twice the line screen the job would be printed at, so for a magazine, etc 260 to 300 ppi would be a good resolution.

Newspapers, on the other hand often print with a line screen of 70 lines per inch. For them, you would provide a resolution of 140 ppi. When I make banners that hang from the ceiling of a store, I usually provide the printer artwork that is 100 ppi. For billboards, I provide artwork that is 24 ppi. When viewed from several hundred feet away, you cannot tell the difference between 24 ppi and 300 ppi!

So check with the company printing your banner and see what they recommend.
0