Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sub totals in access tables 2007

Posted on 2012-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
How do you use subtotals at the end of a table to see amts of a coulumn without having to pull the table into a qry to get the amt?
0
Comment
Question by:mishlce
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37778348
...If this is for the entire table, then you want a total (not really a sub total...)

In Access 2007 and newer, In datasheet view, on the ribbon navigate to: Home-->Records-->Totals

Then you will get a dropdown box at the bottom of the table (you may have to scroll down to see it)
In the field you want click in the dropdown box and select "Sum"
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37778358
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37778713
^
Yes, nice big screenshots in that one...
0