Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating Old Server 2000 DC to new Server 2008 Machine

Posted on 2012-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
Hello,

Ran across an old server running server 2000 with a client.  We have a new 2008 R2 box joined to the domain and ready for DCPROMO.  It has been a while since working with 2000 server.

RAN:
ADPREP from the 32 bit version of server 2008 disk
ADPREP /FORESTPREP

When I run DCPROMO an error occurs saying I need to run ADPREP /FORESTPREP  

So I ran ADPREP again and the server 2000 box says it has already been run.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:networkadmin
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 37778372
Was the adprep /forestprep command completed without error? Did you run adprep /domainprep /gpprep after funning forest prep?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731188%28v=WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 1000 total points
ID: 37778379
You have to run ADPREP32 /ForestPrep and ADPREP32 /DomainPrep before you can DCPROMO, both from the R2 installation disk.  Additionally, you need to know your domain functional level (from AD Domains and Trusts).  Server 2000 is not supported in 2003 Native or higher modes.

http://www.petri.co.il/understanding-windows-server-2008-active-directory-domain-and-forest-functional-levels.htm

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37778402
Just to make sure, are you running this from a Windows 2008 DVD or a Windows 2008 R2 DVD? Because they have different versions of ADPrep. 2008 R2 requires additional schema extensions. If you ran it from a 2008 DVD, you have to run ADPrep from the R2 DVD as well.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37778498
Upgrading directly to 2008 from 2000 is not supported.

Once you are on 2003, you can upgrade to 2008.

D:\sources\adprep>adprep /forestprep
D:\sources\adprep>adprep /domainprep
D:\sources\adprep>adprep /domainprep /gpprep
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37778540
If you are running Windows 2008 Server R2 please read this article on updating your schema.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/A_3644-Windows-2008-Server-R2-adprep-adprep32.html

You must run from the 2008 R2 DVD
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkadmin
ID: 37794715
Have the server 2008 r2 running as DC and running DNS.  I am getting errors with DNS

The DNS server was unable to create the built-in directory partition DomainDnsZones.mydomain.local. The error was 9906.

When I try and Create Default Application Directory Partitions I get an error saying the server is not running at least server 2003.  Which is correct.  


So i have another server running server 2003 not running as the DC.  It is running DNS and DHCP.  We would like to use this server to get the server 2008 up and running.  I am getting DNS errors on this server 2003:


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      DNS
Event ID:      6525

A zone transfer request for the secondary zone mydomain.local was refused by the master DNS server at 10.10.10.20. Check the zone at the master server 10.10.10.20 to verify that zone transfer is enabled to this server.  To do so, use the DNS console, and select master server 10.10.10.20 as the applicable server, then in secondary zone mydomain.local Properties, view the settings on the Zone Transfers tab.  Based on the settings you choose, make any configuration adjustments there (or possibly in the Name Servers tab) so that a zone transfer can be made to this server.

10.10.10.20 is my old server 2000 which we are trying to replace with the server 2008 r2
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 37796028
0