Solved

iOS: How to add WiFi networks WITHOUT joining

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
1,145 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Setting up an iPad to be used in another location for someone with the technical abilities of a 4-year old.  I'd like to have the WiFi setup so this person can connect to WiFi automatically.  I can't find a way for the network settings to be saved until the iOS devices actually connects to the access point.

Entering settings like this:

Settings >> WiFi >> Choose a Network >> Other >>
  Name: {my-ssid-name}
  Security: {WPA}
  Password: {my-password}

Next, the on-screen keyboard has `Join` button grayed out, so you must click the `Hide Keyboard` icon.

Next, the `Enter network information` `Join` button is grayed out, so you must click `Cancel`

Finally, you're brought back to `Settings >> WiFi >> Choose a Network ` with nothing saved.


How can you manually enter Wi-Fi Networks without joining?  All options are on the table as this device is unlocked and has ssh access.
0
Comment
Question by:speyfisher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:maximus5328
Comment Utility
Is your password eight characters or more?
"Join" button should not be grayed out.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You should be able to do with the iPhone Configuration Utility...

http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1465
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:speyfisher
Comment Utility
@maximus5328:  I don't have the password but do have the 64 character hex key.  The `Join` button being grayed out:  Depending on how I navigate the button will either be grayed out -or- I'll be presented with an active `Join` button which then brings me to `Could not find the network "my-ssid-name"` >> Dismiss >> Cancel.  All methods result in settings not being saved until the network is joined.

@jason1178: I'll check out the iPhone Config Util
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:speyfisher
Comment Utility
I took a look at /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/com.apple.wifi.plist. This has the wifi network settings but not the the keys. Not wanting to deal with a keychain db, I tried the iPhone Configuration Utility.

This utility allows you to setup profiles for various settings and export/email the profile for installation on remote devices.  Installing the profile went well enough but the networks I created with this method were a bit different than expected.  Those networks weren't configurable on the target device and could only be removed by uninstalling the profile used in the first place.  And when that profile was removed, all of the networks created with it vanished as well.

This doesn't have the flexibility I was looking for but this is a great tool and is definitely a solution to the question. --Thanks--
0