Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 Copy and Paste Formulas stopped working

Posted on 2012-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

A workstation running XP SP3 and Excel 2007 stopped working correctly.  

The copy and paste of formulas no longer works, rather it pastes the values of the cell.

I checked to make sure auto calculate was checked in the excel preferences.

I can also no longer insert cut columns from one part of a worksheet to another.

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:networkadmin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 37780060
Are you copying and pasting from one Excel instance to a workbook in another Excel instance? If so, copying a cell from one workbook to the other one will bring over just the value, not the formula. You can tell that they are in different instances of Excel because you cannot see the target workbook in the View...Switch Windows menu item.
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkadmin
ID: 37780284
We are copying from the same instance and the same workbook.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 37780730
Is it just one workbook, or all of them? If only one, there may be code in it. If all, it may be an addin, or there have been issues reported with pasting (though generally paste special) if you have the Skype Click to call plugin in Internet Explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkadmin
ID: 37782236
It is all workbooks.  I will try to disable skype and see if that works.  Could this be related to acrobat?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 37782276
Conceivable I suppose but I've never heard of it causing that problem (others, sure, but not that one).
0