Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I check web browsing history from a drive hooked up as external?

Posted on 2012-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a computer that I took out its hard drive from and hooked up it up as external drive to a different computer.

How can I check the internet explorer/chrome browsing history?


THanks
0
Comment
Question by:strugglingalong
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 37778806
The history for IE is stored %appdata\..\Local\Microsoft\Windows\History

Chrome's history is stored here
%appdata%\..\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default

Export the history SQLite files to a already installed chrome folder as the same and open chrome and look at the history.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 37778858
strugglingalong--There is freeware called History Viewer that should allow you to see what sites have been visited.
http://www.historyviewer.net/

Another approach is to go directly to the index.dat file in Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5  (Content.IE5 and its index.dat file are hidden files and you will need a viewer to read index.dat.  
http://www.acesoft.net/index.dat%20viewer/index.dat_viewer.htm
Be sure to explore the various tabs at the top.
0