[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Some elements missing from the website after changing hosting

Posted on 2012-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Hi guys

I have a strange problem with a website. It only affects IE9 and the Linux VPS with cPanel where it is hosted.
This is the website here: http://goo.gl/WUx8V
Once it has loaded you'll see on top right corner that Home and Envelope buttons will have red crosses on them even though the images are still there. And as I said it only happens with IE9. If you open it with other web browsers it is fine. I have the same design up on another server as well and there are no such problems.
Any ideas what might be missing from the setup of this cPanel VPS maybe? I have full access to it and can try pretty much everything.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kirret
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 450 total points
ID: 37778649
I would change the directory path so that there were no spaces in any of the path names.  Spaces get recoded as %20 in a URL and sometimes IE recodes them as '_'.  Sometimes these changes cause the file or path names to not match what is on the server.

I would change "Shiny Small Transparent/home.png" to "ShinySmallTransparent/home.png" without any spaces.  I mean changing the path on the server as well as in the code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirret
ID: 37778716
Thanks for your input.
I've changed the folder where these icons are placed so code is going out to that new folder "shiny" but still the same thing happens.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37778995
If you put the direct link in IE9, will it open it then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirret
ID: 37779020
If you check, the images are actually displayed, they aren't missing, just that red cross is over it, as a separate layer.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Tony van Schaik
Tony van Schaik earned 1050 total points
ID: 37779573
You are using a PNG fix plugin that isn't working for IE9, because the code (Filter) that is used is deprecated in IE9, and second it's not necessary. It's only useful for IE6.

Unit PNG fix bug
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms532969(v=vs.85).aspx > This topic documents a feature of Visual Filters and Transitions, which is deprecated as of Windows Internet Explorer 9.

And why do you need transparency for those icons, they are on a black background/solid background?

It will only cause you cross-browsers issues. PNG fixes are quite useless nowadays. Just disable the plugin and it works again in IE9.

Your issue isn't a hosting/Linux/VPS problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirret
ID: 37855314
An update. The developer of this theme said that he had no idea what was going on with the theme on my server. He also checked the solution provided here but wasn't convinced.
So I'm closing this topic and award point to everyone who contributed.
Thanks
0