Solved

ASP.NET - C# - Repeater - Get Value on Click Event

Posted on 2012-03-28
6
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I have a repeater as shown below.  How do I get the value of the hidden field when clicking on it?

 <asp:Repeater ID="rptFiles" runat="server"
        onitemcommand="rptFiles_ItemCommand" >
    <HeaderTemplate>
        <strong>File Name</strong><br />
    </HeaderTemplate>
    <ItemTemplate>
        <asp:LinkButton ID="lbDisplayName" runat="server"
               Text="<%# ((Files)Container.DataItem).DisplayName %>" />
        <asp:HiddenField Id="hdValue" runat="server"
               value="<%# ((Files)Container.DataItem).FileName %>" /><br />
    </ItemTemplate>
    <FooterTemplate>
    </FooterTemplate>
</asp:Repeater>
0
Comment
Question by:CipherIS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Anil Golamari
ID: 37778541
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37778566
var hiddenField=e.item.findcontrol("HiddenFieildId") as HiddenField;
var valuev= hiddenField.value;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 37778783
valuev = "".  

It is not returning the value.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37778826
this means no value is bounded to it, try checking in databound event handler....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 37778888
please explain the "databound event handler"?  How do I check that?

Here is the code that is getting the data
 
protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
        //Get Files
        rptFiles.DataSource = FileList.getFiles;
        rptFiles.DataBind();
}

//FILES
public class FileList
{
     static FileList()
     {
            ITransferService _getFiles = new TransferServiceClient();

            getFiles = new List<Files>();
            foreach (var files in _getFiles.APICustomerFiles("1234", false))
            {
                getFiles.Add(new Files() { DisplayName = files.DisplayName });
                getFiles.Add(new Files() { FileName = files.FileName });
            }
        }
        public static List<Files> getFiles { get; set; }
    }
}

public class Files
{
    public string DisplayName { get; set; }
    public string FileName { get; set; }
}
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 500 total points
ID: 37778927
change the code as given below:-
public class FileList
{
     static FileList()
     {
            ITransferService _getFiles = new TransferServiceClient();

            getFiles = new List<Files>();
            foreach (var files in _getFiles.APICustomerFiles("1234", false))
            {
                getFiles.Add(new Files() { DisplayName = files.DisplayName, FileName = files.FileName  });
            }
        }
        public static List<Files> getFiles { get; set; }
    }
}

Open in new window

0