[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel list isn't in order when performing File - Open from within Excel

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hello,

I have recently upgraded to Windows 7 and Office 2010.
I have my Excel documents sorted a certain way that I was used to in Xp and Office 2007.
The new Excel extensions have thrown this off.
I have gotten around this in folder view by removing extensions for known file types.
However, when I perform File - Open from within Excel I find that the extensions are back.

Is there anyway to keep the extensions out of this view as well?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:FlynnKeilty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Apothis earned 1000 total points
ID: 37778588
If you use the File > Open menu in excel, the default is to show only excel files, so grouping them together has already been done for you, and you can just sort by name.

I don't believe there is a way to take the extensions off there. What is the sort order you are using, and how do you expect the sort order to display the files to you?
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 1000 total points
ID: 37780012
In my computer with Excel 2010 and Windows 7 Professional 64 bit, it doesn't matter whether the extensions are hidden or not. The files in Excel's File browser are alphabetized by file name, and they obey the "Hide extensions of known file types" checkbox in Windows Explorer...Organize...Folder and Search Options...View menu.

If you find they are grouped first by file type and then by file name, try clicking the Name caption at the top of the file names. You may have inadvertently clicked on Type, thereby causing the grouping to be incorrect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FlynnKeilty
ID: 37839766
Thank you very much for your replies. I have not had a chance to go back to this yet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FlynnKeilty
ID: 37839829
Thank you. I had originally given the user that answer, to change the view.
You've confirmed that there is no other way. I appreciate it.
0