Solved

P2V of Windows 7 Pro Machine

Posted on 2012-03-28
5
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
Hi everyone,
I am having a problem that maybe someone else had before and solved it (I hope so). I am making a virtual machine out of my physical machine (laptop). My OS is Windows 7 Professional (Hardware is Intel i5/ 4 Gbytes of RAM and 300 Gbytes Hard Drive). I use VMWare vCenter Stand Alone Client to make the P2V conversion to VMWare Workstation 7.0.  I have tried multiple configurations changing amount of CPU cores and RAM but the result is always the same. The VM will give me a blue screen while booting up. Then it reboots automatically and when Windows boots up the second time, the option “Launch Startup Repair” is highlighted and, if select it, it takes you to Windows Boot Manager Screen with the Status:  0xc0000225 and the following Info: The boot selection failed because a required device is inaccessible. Of course, that path has not taken me anywhere close to success.
I also tried to use the installation disc to repair the startup but it hasn’t worked. Any help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:reirembar
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 37778521
before we discuss the issue at hand, the OS you are trying to convert from physical to virtual, is it OEM, thats to say was it supplied with the laptop?

or is it retail.

If OEM, its a breach of Microsoft license to transfer, and will not activate on virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37778523
Did you change the settings for the HDD after the conversion.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37778553
Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) versions

Note: Physical-to-virtual hard drive migration of a Windows installation is a valid function for customers with Software Assurance and full retail copies of Windows XP, Windows Vista, and Windows 7. Software Assurance provides users valuable benefits—please contact Microsoft Corporation for further information. Windows XP, Windows Vista and Windows 7 installed by Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) using OEM versions of these products may not be transferred to a virtual hard drive in accordance with Microsoft licensing terms.

Source
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/A_3721-Can-I-transfer-my-OEM-version-of-Windows-to-another-PC.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:reirembar
ID: 37787722
Hanccocka, thanks for your answer. Regarding my windows license, the answer is yes, my windows license is the OEM license that came with my Dell laptop, so my problem could be due to the license issue. What you say make sense but I did not think about it at all. My only question in that regard is if the way that the problem manifested to me is the way it would in the assumption that the problem is the license type. Also notice that the VMWare Workstation 7 where I am trying to run the VM is running in the very same Dell computer I am converting.

Geodash, thanks for your answer. I played a little bit with the hardrive settings without success but if there is something more specific that you think  I should look for or modify, I would appreciate your comment.
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 37787771
Your issue is not license related, but it's not worth continue to P2V because the Windows 7 will not activate.
0