Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

encrypted csv

Posted on 2012-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an encrypted file in csv format..I have no idea what algorithm was used but only that it needs to be decrypted....help....
0
Comment
Question by:shadow2007
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37778594
You would have to post it for us to help figure out what was done.  There is no generic encryption for CSV.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37778679
I presume you have a password !!!

This might help
http://code.google.com/p/hash-identifier/

You might find a clue if you look at the beginning of the file in wordpad

But according to this
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5163128/i-have-a-encrypted-and-compressed-file-i-need-help-determining-encryption-the-t

Your chances may be zero
0