Solved

HP p2000 G3 config

Posted on 2012-03-28
13
2,454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-03
greetings,

I have (8) disks in a RAID 10 on an HP p2000 G3. I have 1.8 TB available. Current owner is controller A. Will that automatically fail over to controller B if A goes down?

two other things, the smallest vDisk I can create is about 450 GB according to the interface. Why is that? I may want to create one smaller.

last, where do I get the host WWN/IQN so I can add hosts to the p2000?

I guess this is actually my last question - anyone have any frequent issues with the p2000 that required a reboot of the unit, thus resulting in powering down and rebooting of production servers?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rpliner
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
As for owner and failover to Controller B, check the Volume (LUN), and what access has been setup/granted for the volume.

vdisk is total useable space available, based on RAID and disk selection.

We normally create one large vdisk with ALL disks, e.g. RAID 10, 8x300 disks, 1.2TB.

and then carve up the vdisk into smaller volumes (LUNs) and present to host servers.

Check Steps 3 in my EE articles to discover your iSCSI IQN


HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 4.1

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.0
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
Comment Utility
I have not created a volume (LUN) yet. I did create one large vdisk with 1.8TB available (8x450 in a RAID 10) using all disks which will be used to create volumes.

so if I create a volume, will it be restricted to a minimum size of 450 GB? that is what the interface says, but I may want to create one much smaller for a smaller VM.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
(okay you stated vdisk!)

you should be able to create any size volume you like.!!!
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
the default size presented for a volume is usually the remaining space in the vdisk?

if you change the number?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
Comment Utility
just created a 98 GB volume successfully. read-write is the access on the vdisk. there goes the smallest disk size of 450 GB. still not sure where to check failover to controller B, but it shows controller A as the owner.

any suggestion on cache optimization (standard or super sequential)?
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
standard cache.

there is an option, which shows the controllers, with green ticks that have access, ownership
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
physical view, do not have access to hand.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
Comment Utility
thanks. graphical enclosure view shows green ticks by both controllers (A and B) and (2) iSCSI ports on A and (2) on B.

sorry about the vdisk / volume mix up. it does show in my properties for my (1) vdisk that spans all physical disks and has 1.8 TB free that the minimum disk size is 450 GB. I now believe that may be referring to the size of one physical disk in the unit.

I am trying to quickly configure this to place that messed up exchange server with the snapshot problem when I do either a clone or V2V later.

thanks again for all your help
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
follow my iSCSI articles to setup iSCSI networks if required.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
Comment Utility
HA! I had done that already by following your article some time back. I just didn't get around to adding a host.

quick question and I think I am done with this post, do you like the HP p2000? have you had any major problems with one? mine is brand new and I got it because it was a lot less expensive than another EMC product and I didn't want to add an expansion to my current AX4 for redundancy reasons. I have heard mixed things so was just curious of your opinion...

thanks
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes, we like them, ideal for small businesses, but we had clients that had some fail last year.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
Comment Utility
well, that's not very re-assuring. hopefully they weren't the g3 models.

either way, it's what I got so hopefully it'll work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Madisontech
Comment Utility
Suggestion:  You should split your drives between controller A and control B for best performance.

If controller A owns your vdisk what does controller B own.  (If you have disks on controller B I missed it.)

From P2000 Best Practices guide:
“A host can use any available data path to access a volume owned by either controller. The preferred path, which offers slightly better performance, is through target ports on a volume’s owning controller.”

Some MIPO configurations will only use the preferred path (active/optimized) for drive access and the non-prefer path (Active/not optimized) for fail over.

As far as controller failover:
“Controller failure results in the surviving controller doing the following:
• Taking ownership of all RAID sets
• Managing the failed controller’s cache data
• Restarting data protection services
• Assuming the host port characteristics of both controllers”

-Lee

PS  You can use the SAN interface under tools>shut down or restart controller to shut down storage controller A.  This will allow you to ‘watch’ what happens when a control fails.  A vdisk owned by controller A will change to control B.   Put control A back online and the disks will change back to controller A.
0