Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vmware vsphere hypervisor esxi

Posted on 2012-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
what is vmware vsphere hypervisor esxi hardware requirements?
I tried googleing this question and surprisingly I can't seem to find it
by the way, I want to do the "bare metal" install. I have an extra computer for testing.
also, this is just testing, the bare minimum requirements will be fine since I am just experimenting, and my test pc isn't really that powerful.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:tgtran
tgtran earned 500 total points
ID: 37778599
Here is the link - just select the make/model of your server
ESXi Compatibility Guide
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 500 total points
ID: 37778605
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37778613
A 64 bit Processor, 1GB of Storage space for installation, Intel-VT or AMD-V

Hardware Compatibility List
http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 37778614
Bare minimum should include CPU is that capable of virtualization (Intel VT or AMD-V), Intel or Broadcom NIC, and not too ancient storage
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37778632
Page 27 System Requirements from the vSphere Installation and Setup Guide

ESXi Hardware Requirements

Make sure the host meets the minimum hardware configurations supported by ESXi 5.0.
Hardware and System Resources

To install and use ESXi 5.0, your hardware and system resources must meet the following requirements:

Supported server platform. For a list of supported platforms, see the VMware Compatibility Guide at

http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility.

ESXi 5.0 will install and run only on servers with 64-bit x86 CPUs.
ESXi 5.0 requires a host machine with at least two cores.
ESXi 5.0 supports only LAHF and SAHF CPU instructions.
ESXi supports a broad range of x64 multicore processors. For a complete list of supported processors, see the VMware compatibility guide at http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility.
VMware,

ESXi requires a minimum of 2GB of physical RAM. VMware recommends 8GB of RAM to take full advantage of ESXi features and run virtual machines in typical production environments.

To support 64-bit virtual machines, support for hardware virtualization (Intel VT-x or AMD RVI) must be enabled on x64 CPUs.

One or more Gigabit or 10Gb Ethernet controllers. For a list of supported network adapter models, see the

VMware Compatibility Guide at http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility.

Any combination of one or more of the following controllers:
Basic SCSI controllers. Adaptec Ultra-160 or Ultra-320, LSI Logic Fusion-MPT, or most NCR/Symbios SCSI.

RAID controllers. Dell PERC (Adaptec RAID or LSI MegaRAID), HP Smart Array RAID, or IBM (Adaptec) ServeRAID controllers. SCSI disk or a local, non-network, RAID LUN with unpartitioned space for the virtual machines.

For Serial ATA (SATA), a disk connected through supported SAS controllers or supported on-board SATA
controllers. SATA disks will be considered remote, not local. These disks will not be used as a scratch partition by default because they are seen as remote.

Source
vSphere Installation and Setup Guide
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 37778662
thank you for the help
0