[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

10g Oracle Client

Posted on 2012-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
I just installed the old 32 bit fat client for 10g on a 64 bit Windows laptop.
I call up the program, add a database to tree which shows up .  When i select the database, enter id and password everything just disappears.  I'm suspecting it has something to do with it being 32 bit on 64 bit machine, but I thought 32 bit software would run on  64 bit os.
Any ideas what happened?
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37778751
There is more than 32 versus 64.  There is OS compatibility.

I assume you mean you were running the Network Configuration Assistance?

Is so, just edit the config files manually or copy them from a known good machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 37778767
No, this is the old school Oracle Enterprise Manager Console fat client.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37778788
That is actually the 9i version.  It was just included on the 10g media.

Could be an OS incompatibility.  Could be a Java incompatibility.  Could really be anything.  I doubt you'll get it working unless you put up a lot of smoke and mirrors.

Why do you need it?

Bite the bullet.  Get used to dbConsole or Grid Control.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 1000 total points
ID: 37783492
You have to check if it is compatible with your OS. possibly only Windows XP will run with this product. But I warn you that 64 bit Windows XP is very bad product. Many drivers are missing, many drivers are even not programmed for this version. So an old XP 32 bit possibly will help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 37783766
I think you are right.  That old client probably just does not get very far on Windows 7.
Yep i was thinking java compatibility too and yes, I'd probably have to put in more junk than want to add.
0