Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Public Folder Data to Individual PSTs

Posted on 2012-03-28
10
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Getting ready to move to Exchange 2010 and want to get rid of all of our Public Folders that are used as department calendars.  I found some suggestions on this site regarding third party products, however, I would like to extract the data without having to learn an additional piece of software or make a purchase, etc.  I would like each individual public folder's contents exported to its own pst file.  Is that even possible to do without a 3rd party product?
0
Comment
Question by:SRC_IT
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37778750
What current version of Exchange are you on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SRC_IT
ID: 37778759
Sorry, Exchange 2007.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mikho
ID: 37778763
If you have Outllok you can export Public Folders to pst via Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SRC_IT
ID: 37778771
OK.  I see a list of all my public folders, and right-clicking on one does not give me an option to do that.  Where do I look for that option?  Do I use the Copy Calendar option from the folder menu?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mikho earned 2000 total points
ID: 37778793
File menu | Options beings you to a dialogwindow... select option "advanced" .. theres a "export" button. Click it and complete the wizard.

This is for Outlook 2010... but the steps are similar to Outlook 2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:SRC_IT
ID: 37778895
Oh how simple!  I have a group policy in place to not allow creation of pst files, though, due to data retention policies...it appears that it will work after I get my computer to not have that policy, though....my problem.  Thanks so much for pointing out the obvious.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37778921
Try the PFAdmin Tool, you can download it here you can configure permissions then you'll be able to access via Outlook.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mikho
ID: 37779156
You are welcome :)

Either take all of the PF in one pst or split them up, depends on how large your PF are.
Try not to make the pst larger then 700mb ( I prefer smaller ones ), they tend to take a long time to open and slow down your computer when you import them into your new environment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SRC_IT
ID: 37782206
Worked!  I appreciate your assistance with this.
0