Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IN JSP <% AND <%!

Posted on 2012-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
What is the difference between

<%         %>

and

<%!         %>

Thnak you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 37778924
I would like to help you but I don't think you have been honest with me in your last two questions.
Did you even try my suggestions. ?
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 37778987
rrz@871311,

My apology for that. After work when I am home I would respond.

I was under gun and have to shift my focus elsewhere, Also, there was server setup which was adjusted and the attending to the question was not priority.

I will get back to you.

Also I thing <!-- to do with sort of public deceleration or just deceleration.

I am new and confused right now.

thx
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 37779140
The solution you at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Q_27651282.html 
will not work for you. Why did you accept it ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 800 total points
ID: 37780532
<%         %>----------------> this is scriptlet

<%!    %> ------------> this declerative  

both are usefull to right java code but the main diffrences is if you want to use any filed or method any where in jsp then you can go with declerative  .
eg:
<%! String s="Sathish" %>
<% String  s1="David" %>

here you can use s in any where in your jsp but s1 will accessable inside the scriplet only ....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 37780539
check with this solution mike .... it will usefull for you to understand ...
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 37783283
thanks dravidnsr, t

o post No instead of null, I am using the following code:

      <body>
          
             <%! String str = "No" %>   <-- is this correct?
             
            <b>Margherita?:</b>
            <%
            str = ((request.getParameter("margherita") != null)? "Yes":"No");
                  out.println(str);
            %>
            <br>
            <b>Hawaiian?:</b>
            <% out.println(request.getParameter("hawaiian")); %>
            <br>
            <b>Pepperoni?:</b>
            <% out.println(request.getParameter("pepperoni")); %>
            <br>

      </body>

I want to declare str once such that its scope will hande all three items. After the first one works, I wiil change the remainig two.

Mike
0
 
LVL 34

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 37783736
Thank you. I figured out the rest.
0