Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Delete all outlook contacts in a mailbox - powershell command? Exchange 2007

Posted on 2012-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
4,901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
I have an android user who's contacts got super-duplicated...he has multiple hundred copies of every contact, over 350,000 total. I am not able to manipulate the contacts at all in outlook, the client freezes and crashes when you try to do anything. I'm hoping somebody knows of a powershell command or some way to manipulate the mailbox on the server side, and delete all of his contacts?

I found reference to a powershell string:
search-mailbox -identity USERNAME -searchquery kind:contacts -deletecontent
but it errors out saying it doesn't recognize the cmdlet "search-mailbox" - might be part of exchange 2010 and not available in 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:ITHastings
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pclinuxguru
ID: 37779326
Well you can try this.

Login to the web access and delete it from there.

If outlook only crashes when you click on Contacts but still can view mail

Click Tool -> Address Book -> Dropdown and select address book

Wait till it load and select all and delete.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 2000 total points
ID: 37780499
To delete contact from mailbox using Exchange Management Shell 2007.

Please follow this

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb266964(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITHastings
ID: 37783249
In case anyone has the exact same problem and wants the specific command, I used this:

Export-Mailbox -Identity USERNAME -IncludeFolders '\Contacts' -DeleteContent
0