Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SUMIF with LOOKUP

Posted on 2012-03-28
9
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a static table and a filtered table in the attached document and I need do a SUMIF whereby (for example) all 'Aus Super' invoices currently visible on the right table (the filtered table) and SUM'ed up in the static table on the left...

This will make more sense when you can view the Excel document I am sure...

Thanks
Super-Liability.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:recycleaus
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37778938
You can put this formula in column E (or your column of choice - I put it in E in the attachment, though you may be wanting it in column C?) and copy down:

[E2]=SUMIF(Table1[Super],$A2,Table1[Amount])

Note [A9] = "Integra Super" - Should it not be "Integra" to match the table?

See attached.

Dave
Super-Liability.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:recycleaus
ID: 37778954
Thanks Dave but when I apply a filter on the right table (date range generally) it doesn't update the totals in the summary table on the left
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37779015
Got it.  Will revert in a few ( I'm a meeting)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 37779071
It's a little trickier to do if you only want to include visible rows (after filter). This formula will give you the same result as Dave's when nothing is filtered

=SUMPRODUCT((Table1[Super]=$A2)+0,SUBTOTAL(9,OFFSET(Table1[Amount],ROW(Table1[Amount])-MIN(ROW(Table1[Amount])),0,1)))

....but when you filter it only sums the visible rows

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:recycleaus
ID: 37779088
Barry it is simply giving me an answer of TRUE... no figures
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 37779116
Here's the example....

I filtered by the top few items - of course the way you have the data set up you can't filter so that the top rows are hidden without losing site of the summary table - I assume the real setup is different?

barry
subtotal2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 37779127
....or in this version I added a helper column in N using this formula

=SUBTOTAL(2,M2)

then you can simplify the column E formula to this

=SUMIFS(Table1[Amount],Table1[Super],$A2,Table1[Helper],1)

see attached

regards, barry
subtotal.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:recycleaus
ID: 37779148
thanks Barry... your first one is working great
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37779608
Sorry I didn't glean the filter-ability needed on the SUM.  Thanks barry for jumping right in as I was out in meetings until now.

Cheers,

Dave
0