?
Solved

Exchange filtering valid email

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How would I go about authorizing email from a domain?  The domain currently gets the following notice when some of their emails attempt delivery.

Message rejected as spam by Content Filtering.


Exchange 2007, Windows Server 2003
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Meyer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:fgrushevsky
fgrushevsky earned 600 total points
ID: 37779125
from exchange shell

Set-ContentFilterConfig -BypassedSenderDomains DomainINeedToWhitelist.com
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:pclinuxguru
pclinuxguru earned 600 total points
ID: 37779130
In your SMTP content filtering you click on exceptions and add the domain that is not to be filtered.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995952(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
y4utech earned 800 total points
ID: 37779515
--To bypass content filtering of messages from specific domains, run the following command:

Set-ContentFilterConfig -BypassedSenderDomains <SmtpDomainWithSubdomains>

For example, to bypass content filtering of messages from test.com, run the following command:

Set-ContentFilterConfig -BypassedSenderDomains test.com

--To bypass content filtering of messages from specific domains and their subdomains, a wildcard character (*) can be used as shown in the following example:

Set-ContentFilterConfig -BypassedSenderDomains *.test.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:y4utech
ID: 37779520
What are the threshold levels set to on your content filter? Maybe you
have them set to be overly agressive?

Use the following link to set the content filter threshold levels.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995995(EXCHG.80).aspx
0