Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copy shared folders to new server with permissions

Posted on 2012-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Experts,

We are moving some of our Shared folders to a new server
Server 2003 --> Server 2008 R2

I was wondering what the best way to do this was. I really would like to keep the current user premissions on each folder.

There are about 35 users folders that will be copied over with special premissions to each folder.

Thank You and Good day!
-Matt
0
Comment
Question by:MattBamm
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 1000 total points
ID: 37778914
Use Robocopy - there is a GUI version avaialble here -
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ee851678.aspx

It will keep all NTFS permissions -
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ozzeczek
ozzeczek earned 1000 total points
ID: 37779073
robocopy or xcopy with operators /X or /O. Eventually you can use SCopy.exe and PermCopy.exe from Windows NT Server 4.0 Resource Kit.

Good luck;)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 37779258
use secure copy please
http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/securecopy/

It does transfer all the security permission and attributes
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 37779674
Before doing a mass copy, test with just one folder and make sure it works properly.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MattBamm
ID: 37829163
worked perfect! Thanks
0