Solved

Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 Public Folder Move

Posted on 2012-03-28
19
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-15
Transitioned from EX2003 to EX2010 a few weeks ago, have been dual existance since, all mailboxes and mail flow is going to the 2010 server, however it seems to be an issue with Public Folders and causing errors for my Outlook clients not updating their address books with error: 0x8004010F

I looked on the EX2003 server, and saw that a lot of the public folders are this there, however I see on the 2010 server, it is the generation server.  I'm confused. I read it's supposed to be empty when its completed but it's not.  Also it won't let me delete the Public Folder store on the EX2003 server.  I reran the script MoveAllReplicas.ps1 on the Ex2010 server, didn't throw any errors, so don't know if they all moved over or not, as well as what is causing my OAB issues.

Attached screenshot of my public folder instances on ex2003.
3-28-2012-16-26-29.png
0
Comment
Question by:fireguy1125
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 37779046
Have you created PF on Exchange 2010?  If not, you would need to do that and then allow time for replication.  Use MoveAllReplicas.ps1 on Exchange 2010 and force replication from ESM 2003
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 37779079
Yes it has already been in place, If I'm looking in the right area it's under Organization Configuration, Mailbox, Database Management and it's called Public Folder Database 0610701488.

See attached screenshot from the Public Folder Managment Console on the Exch2010 server, this is all shown under the new 2010 server.
publicfoldermanconsole.png
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 37779217
Please post the results of "Get-PublicFolderStatistics"
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mikho
mikho earned 250 total points
ID: 37779221
Ive done a couple of migrations from 2003 to 2010 and I alway followed this guide.
Take a look and see if there are any steps you have missed along the migration
rapid-transition-guide-from-exch.pdf
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:y4utech
ID: 37779342
Check the Public Folder Replication Status by using below command.

•To compare content replicated between the source and destination servers:
Get-PublicFolderStatistics

For which outlook version users are facing issue? Outlook 2003, 2007, 2010?

Or

All Outlook version users are facing this issue?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:y4utech
ID: 37779425
To resolve these problems I needed more information. The first step in finding more information is to increase the Event Logging detail for the Offline Address List General using the command

set-eventloglevel “MSExchangeSAOAL Generator” – Level 5

Once this was set I used Exchange Server to rebuild the OAL in the Exchange Management Console under Microsoft Exchange->Organization Configuration->Mailbox->Offline Address Book). Right click and select update – this took only a few seconds in our system.

Then check the Application Event log for further error event like Event 9323 and Event 9325.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Padamdeep
ID: 37780275
What is the issue?

Public Folder Replication OR OAB download?

1. Any reason why Web-based distribution is not enabled on Exchange 2010 Servers so that users can download OAB through the OAB Url?

2. Are you sure Public Folder replication is working fine? Create a New Folder in E2k3, post some content and replicate it to E2010. Check if you are seeing it on E2010 or not?

If your Generation server is E2010, better use Web Distribution of OAB.

~ Singh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 37782021
tgtran - see attached

pfstatistics
mikho - yes i followed that guide as well, and ran the scripts and set the new server as OAB generation server. i don't believe I ran the move address lists commands  on page 32, or upgrade the default global address list commands, since i saw the gal was still working correctly - plus not sure if are these necessary to run still and I'm a bit hesitant to run these commands and if it will make things worse than they are for everyone.

y4utech - Only the Outlook 2003 clients are getting the 0x8004010F error immediately when doing a manual download of address book.  As for the 2007 and 2010 clients, it seems to be OK, checking event viewer shows OAB download successful, although when doing a manual one it takes about 2 minutes during the Send/Receive process.

y4utech - your event log command didn't work.

Padamdeep - Both are enabled for Outlook 2003 SP2 or later (Version 4) support and Web-based distribution OAB default web site for the Exch2010 server. And the generation server is EX2010.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Padamdeep
ID: 37783429
Ok..So Issue here "Outlook 2003 users are unable to download OAB"

1. What is the Default Public Folder Store for user who is unable to download OAB?
2. If it's E2k3, is it mounted and reachable?
3. If it's E2010 then connect to Public Folder Mgmt Console and see if it has OAB replica or not?

~ Singh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 37784117
Singh - I have 4 mailbox databases and 1 public folder database.  when I go into the properties and Client settings of each of the databases, my Default public folder database is called "Public Folder Database 0610701488", which is the one located on the Exchange 2010 server. But I see that the Offline address book field is blank for all the databases...could that be the issue? When I go to browse, only one option exists and it is called "Default Offline Address List"...is this what I need to attach to each of the databases?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 37784130
My second post has a screenshot of the publice folder management console, it looks like the OAB has a replica on 2010. How can I check to be sure?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mikho
ID: 37784268
The error code made me think that I've seen it before...

does this support article from MS apply to your case?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/905813
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 37784521
I saw that article also, however it didn't provide instructions for Exchange 2010, I found that we had to go to the Organization Configuration > Mailbox > and the Database to browse to the appropriate offline address book.  So I went ahead and did that, I know that one particular mailbox I'm working with is in a certain database, in this case the initial "Mailbox Database 1681956098". So I did that, selected the Default Offline Address List, which is the only one listed, and is located on the Exchange 2010 server, and went back to the workstation, closed and reopened Outlook, and it still throwing the error.  I don't know if I'll need to stop and restart any Exchange services maybe for it to go in effect, but I'll leave it overnight to see if waiting may help, but at this point, and as per those instructions its still no go.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Padamdeep
ID: 37785455
@Fireguy

Offline address book field blank should not be an issue.

0x8004010F translates to Not found. That means either it is unable to find the PF Server OR replica.

As I suggested earlier, could you verify if you see the Content in OAB Folder in System Folders?

What Public Folder database do you see in Outlook Connection Status?
Keep the Outlook Connection Status open and then try to download OAB, check if you are being referred to any other PF Server.

~ Singh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 37786999
Singh - If I understand correctly, I went to Public Folder Management Console, expanded the System Public Folders, the OFFLINE ADDRESS BOOK folder, and under that tree, I see the following entries
---/o=domain/cn-addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Default Offline Address List
---------OAB Version 2
---------OAB Version 3a
---------OAB Version 4
---EX:/o=domain/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)
---EX:/o=domain/ou=First Administrative Group

However on the right side of the console when I click on each of the, it displays "There are no items to show in this view" - does that mean they are all empty?

I view the Outlook Connection Status, however it does not show which Public Folder database, it only shows my EXCH2010 server, 3 directory types and 3 mail types. there is no reference to the old 2003 server at all. This is also the case when I go to attempt to download the OAB.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Padamdeep earned 250 total points
ID: 37787410
3 Mail and 3 Directory connections? Have you added Multiple mailboxes to your profile?

If you have added mutiple mailboxes to your profile then remove those and follow the below steps:

1. Go to Start>run
2. Run outlook /rpcdiag and look at connection status while outlook is connecting, check if it is trying to connect to Public folders.


~ Singh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 37787536
No. It's a single mailbox.

I don't see any attempt to try to connect to Public Folders, the same activity is shown as before:

Conneciton Status
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 38090315
This seems to be a known issue with Outlook 2003, Outlook 2007 and up users don't have this issue. We have been upgrading clients to 2010.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 38090316
No resolution, but appreciate the help
0