Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook Issue

Posted on 2012-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-28
All,
Recently, my "special folders" in Outlook (folders like Drafts, Tasks, and Junk) have moved under the "Deleted Items" folder.  (See the screenshot below).
Screenshot 1
I have tried to move these back to the right level, but Outlook won't let me do that (see screenshot below).  
Screenshot 2
Can someone help me understand how these may have been moved to their current location and then help me figure out how to move them back to the correct location.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cclausen1
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
tgtran earned 672 total points
ID: 37779100
Have you tried starting Outlook from the command line:

Start - Run - outlook /resetfolders
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 664 total points
ID: 37779190
reset folder should work

Otherwise a few others that could help are

Start>Run>Outlook.exe /resetnavpane
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleanprofile
And for earlier versions of outlook (Non-2010)
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /firstrun
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Madjax
Madjax earned 664 total points
ID: 37781284
Do you use Symantec?
see http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH183229
- Outlook Add-in enables deletion of Special Folders from delegated mailboxes

/MadJax
0