?
Solved

Java: regular expression to filter times in order, how to?

Posted on 2012-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hello Experts,

The regular expression below is not working for me... I want to filter times and order them...

any thoughts?

thx for your help...

regards,

public class RegularExpression {

	public static void main(String[] args) {
		// log source
		String source = "12:22:22.926_I_I_00 [07:48] function will be continued(0,832569404) \n" +
				"12:22:22.726_I_I_00a [09:04] <<<<<<<<<<<<suspend interpretator(JUMPING), timers:0000 \n" +
				"12:22:22.827_I_I_0 [07:49] function is continued(0,832569404) \n" +
				"12:22:22.828_I_I_00a101c1a3bb4073 [09:06] >>>>>>>>>>>>start interpretator \n " +
				"12:22:22.829 Int 22000  \n" +
				"12:22:22.830_I_I_00a1 [07:38] HERE IS XDATA \n" +
				" 12:22:22.831_I_I_0 [09:04] <<<<<<<<<<<<suspend interpretator(XDATA_EX), timers:00010 \n" +
				" 12:22:22.841_T_I_0000000000000000 [14:0c]  (this dn=Preroute) \n" +
				" 12:22:22.841_I_I_0000000000000000 [01:01] call (2984793-036846a0) for Resources created (del 490) \n" +
				" 12:22:22.931_I_I_0 [09:04] <<<<<<<<<<<<suspend interpretator(XDATA_EX), timers:00010 \n" +
				" 12:22:23.141_T_I_0000000000000000 [14:0c]  (this dn=Preroute) \n" +
				" 12:22:23.841_I_I_0000000000000000 [01:01] call (2984793-036846a0) for Resources created (del 490) \n" +
				"";

//		Vector<String> times = new Vector<String>();
		Pattern timePattern = Pattern.compile("[\\dd]*(\\p{Punct})*[\\dd]*(\\p{Punct})*[\\dd]*(\\p{Punct})*[\\ddd]");
		Matcher timeMatcher = timePattern.matcher(source);
		while (timeMatcher.find()) {
			System.out.println(timeMatcher.group());
//			times.add(m.group());
		}
		


	}// END OF MAIN

}// END OF CLASS

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 1000 total points
ID: 37779068
Try this:
Pattern timePattern = Pattern.compile("\\d+:\\d+:\\d+\\.*\\d+");
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37779082
But here you have each line starting with time.
You don't need regex for that make it
ByteaArrayInputStream(source.getBytes())
and then read lnes, trim() them and then so substring (0, 12) and parse it to time
using SimpleDateFormat

What do you want as the output ?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37779106
I think this should be more accurate, if you still want regex:

Pattern.compile("\\d{2}:\\d{2}:\\d{2}\\.\\d{3}");
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 37779147
thank you experts... both regular expressions work...
for_yan, I am also going to try ByteaArrayInputStream(source.getBytes())....

thx a million...

regards
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 37779169
for_yan, I am also going to try ByteaArrayInputStream(source.getBytes())....

Don't bother - use a Scanner ;)
0