Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AD Password Updates for Users on Shared Workstations & OWA

Posted on 2012-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Our nurses station has multiple workstations that are accessed with a shared windows AD account.  The nurses also have their own AD accounts that are attached to Exchange accounts for email.  We are planning on implementing complex password with max age expiration soon, but are unsure how to handle the change for them?  I have found that when AD requests a password update, the end user is not notified about the change until they try to logon to the domain from a workstation.  This means that when they logon to OWA from the shared account, they will be denied access but never notified that the change is pending.  We have 100+ nurses that use these 10 workstations so will we need to sit down with them individually and show them how to logout of the shared account and then login to their own to perform the password change?  Even then there will be a period of confusion until they contact the help desk.
0
Comment
Question by:CMCITD
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Red_Tech
ID: 37779105
I don't of a way they can get the password warnings for change if they don't logon to Windows, but they can change the password through OWA. Click 'Options' then 'Change Password' Example below.

http://support.sherweb.com/Faqs/Show/how-to-change-a-password-using-outlook-web-app-exchange-2010
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
y4utech earned 1200 total points
ID: 37779243
Follow the any of the below mentioned link to send password expiration mail notification.

Email users about pending password expiration
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/f7f5f7ed-14ee-4d0e-81c2-7d95ce7e08f5

Email Active Directory Users with expiring passwords
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Email-Active-Directory-452a5640
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CMCITD
ID: 37779249
Perfect!
0