Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Two XP SP3 PC's can share files but printer sharing isn't working

Posted on 2012-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have two XP pcs which can share files but for some reason I can't connect the printer via IP.  I'm usually able to connect easily but now for some reason I can't.
My pc, which is sharing the printer is 192.168.1.100
When I attempt to connect,  I get the "device not found message".
The printer does not have an IP address.  the PC it is connected to does.  192.168.1.100
Why would I be able to share files but not share a printer.  It worked a while back (many months ago and I can't think of anything that happened  since then.
Where should I look to repair this?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 37779111
You are mixing thing up!

For the printer to be shared via IP address, it MUST have its own IP...

If not, it must be attached to ONE of the PC's as a LOCAL printer with Printer sharing turned on.  That PC must have permissions set to ALLOW file/printer sharing AND have NO BLOCKS in the FIREWALL.

The OTHER PC references the shared printer by the NETBIOS name: \\{server}\{resource}

See:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457001.aspx
for a complete "how to" for setting this up!
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 37779713
Make sure the printer is "shared" on the PC it is connected to. Go to Printers & Faxes on the sharing PC. Right-click the printer and select "Properties" Click the Sharing tab and make sure the printer is shared. Check the sharename of the printer (and change it if you like). Also note the name of the PC by right-clicking My Computer and selecting Properties.

Now, on the other PC, start the Add Printer wizard. Install a Network printer. Browse to the sharing PC and you should see the printer listed there.
0