Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Text Box - Line Feeds

Posted on 2012-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When I first insert a text box into an Excel worksheet and begin to enter text the ENTER key acts as a line feed.  After I exit out of the Text Box and return to add additonal information the ENTER key appears to be disabled.  I press the ENTER key and no longer get the line feed I'm looking for.  What is happening and how do I get the ENTER key to establish a new line?  Thank you for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael V Bernot
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nullsquid
nullsquid earned 1000 total points
ID: 37779112
alt+enter often works for excel to enter a new line (alt+cmd+enter on a Mac)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Michael V Bernot
ID: 37779132
When I go into the TEXT box and push Alt-Enter I get a message regarding saving my document.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Michael V Bernot
ID: 37779270
I believe my keyboard is not working properly.  I am having it replaced to see if this is root of the problem.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 1000 total points
ID: 37779619
It probably is your keyboard.  A textbox shape on the worksheet supports freeform text, so regular ENTER is all that is needed to create line feeds.

Dave
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael V Bernot
ID: 37782566
Thank you for your comments and suggestions.  This site is the BEST for accurate and prompt attention to all the Excel problems that crop up in the course of a busy day.  Your time is greatly appreciated!
0