Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DELETE archivelog until time '(sysdate -1/10)' backed up 1 times to device type disk;

Posted on 2012-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Can i use the below command in 8i.
0
Comment
Question by:dba1234
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 750 total points
ID: 37779578
I don't know.  Can you?

I suggest you try it on a test system and see.

From the docs I was able to find:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/F49540_01/DOC/server.815/a67773/toc.htm

I don't see a straight 'delete' command.

From the little I searched for, looks that might be a 9i feature.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 750 total points
ID: 37780392
got this info from one of the forums, seems that you have to do sequence of steps in 8i to do this task...

$ cat /u01/scripts/cleanup_rman_arch_test2.sh
#!/bin/ksh
ORACLE_SID=TEST2; export ORACLE_SID
ORACLE_HOME=/u01/oracle8i/product/8.1.7; export ORACLE_HOME
PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/bin; export PATH
$ORACLE_HOME/bin/rman target username/password@TEST2 catalog rman/rman@rcat log=/u01/logs/cleanup_rman_arch_test2_log @/u01/scripts/cleanup_rman_arch_test2.rcv
exit

$ cat /u01/scripts/cleanup_rman_arch_test2.rcv
allocate channel for delete type disk;
change archivelog until time 'SYSDATE-7' delete;
release channel;

this is copied from here..
http://www.dbasupport.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-32982.html
0