Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word 2003/2010 - My document has a blue background which I can't get rid of

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I tried Borders.  I tried shading and I can't get rid of a blue shaded paper on my screen.
Where can this possibly be set?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 37779133
Have you tried to start Word via command line?

Start - Run - Winword /a

The /a switch would get you back to fist install mode.

Another option is to find and rename normal.dot file.

Here is a MSKB that you may want to check out
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822005
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BobMakarowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 37779146
There's more than one way to set a colored page.
Besides Shade, there's background.
Check FORMAT/BACKGROUND/NO FILL
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 37779168
I have Word 2007, which hopefully will be close enough to Word 2010.

On the Menu bar, go to Page Layout. In the third section from the left, next to Watermark, is the Page Colour option. Click on it and choose the No Colour option just below the row of standard colours. If that doesn't produce the desired result choose white from the palette.

Regarding Word 2003, I have to go and find a computer that still has it installed...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 37779198
In Word 2003, go to Format -> Background -> No Fill to get rid of the background colour.
0