Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

configure Windows service

Posted on 2012-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
is it possible to start the windows service automatically after installation?
0
Comment
Question by:singsunn
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mikho earned 1000 total points
ID: 37779171
try starting it with code.... example here :
http://www.csharp-examples.net/restart-windows-service/
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 37779228
All you need to do is setting 'SERVICE_AUTO_START' as the 'dwStartType' parameter to 'CreateService()' (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms682450(v=vs.85).aspx). Alternatively, use 'sc.exe' after the installation, i.e.

sc config myservice start=auto
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 37779562
Ooops, to directly start it, that's just

sc myservice start
0